Undersøkelser av steinkobbe og havert i Rogaland og Finnmark i 1981
MetadataShow full item record
- Fisken og havet (1958- ) 
The outer coastline from Bømlafjorden to Jæren and Lysefjorden in Rogaland were surveyed 29 May-5 June. Another survey was carried out on the coast of Finnmark from Varangerfjorden to Sørøya 26 June-7 July 1981. In Rogaland a total of 75 common seals was recorded. The seals were most abundant in the Kvitsøy-Håsteinen area (38 seals) and in Lysefjorden (27 seals). In Kongsfjorden, Finnmark, 23 pups were observed (corresponding to a total stock in excess of 100 seals). Another colony of common seals was found at Sørøya (20 seals), and common seals were also seen in Varangerfjorden, Tanafjorden and Kobbfjorden. Concentrations of grey seals were found in the Espevær-Utsira area (36 seals) and at Kjør (60 seals) in Rogaland, and in Syltefjorden (40 seals) and at Sørøya (70 seals) in Finnmark. Scattered seals or small groups were also seen outside these areas. Due to adverse weather conditions very few common seals were observed during the surveys, and the numbers recorded probably are significantly lower than actual stocks. So far, the available data are insufficient to assess the stocks of common seals in Rogaland and Finnmark. However, the observations of grey seals indicate an increase from assessed stocks in the early 1960-ies. Stomachs from a total of ten common seals and nine grey seals were examined during the surveys. Haddock, sand eels and flatfishes were identified in the common seals, while the grey seal stomachs contained catfish, saithe, haddock, herring, lumpsucker, sand eels and flatfishes. The maximum volume of stomach contents found in a common sea1 was 4 1, and volumes up to 6 l were recorded in grey seals. The average infestation of parasitic nematodes in the stomachs of examined common seals was 64 worms, while the average infestation in the grey seals was 492 worms. An aerial survey to count whitecoated grey seal pups was carried out 7 November in Rogaland. No pup or concentration of grey seals was observed, and if grey seals do produce pups in Rogaland, pupping probably occurs in early Octoher. Aerial surveys were also carried out along the coast of Finnmark 28 and 29 October. No grey seal pup was found, and the surveys were repeated 17-20 November. At that time concentrations of grey seals were ohserved on shore at the presumed breeding localities. It therefore seems likely that pupping in Finnmark occurs later than 20 November.
SeriesFisken og havet